What's on

Qualification: IDM Award in General Data Protection Regulation - Online

Qualification: IDM Award in General Data Protection Regulation - Online

All forms of one to one marketing are affected by privacy legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). New rules for processing Personal Data, Profiling, Consent, and individual rights will all need to be taken into account.

You will learn to:

  • Understand about when the GDPR will affect processing outside of the EU
  • Understand how the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was developed by EU lawmakers
  • Examine the key definitions and scope, for example:
    • When the GDPR affects processing outside of the EU
    • How the new law defines Personal Data
    • How/ when Consent will need to be obtained
    • What the changes are for Profiling
  • Find out what individuals need to be told about processing for marketing purposes
  • Realise when Data Processors can be liable
  • Ensure you can cope with the rights of the individual (e.g. Right to erasure)
  • Consider the impacts for your database

Following the outcome of the EU referendum, the UK Government will still need to implement the GDPR or a piece of similar legislation. Processing personal data relating to European citizens will be covered by the GDPR, even if the processing takes place outside the EU. Therefore, if your company is based in the UK but trades within the EU, compliance of the GDPR will still be mandatory. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the DMA are both advising companies that there is no reason to delay plans to implement the GDPR as a result of Brexit.

The current price is an introductory rate and from the 1st November 2016 it will change.

Why does Data Protection matter to marketers?

  • Background to the regulation – why was it needed?
  • Scope of the GDPR
  • Penalties and enforcement

Are the concepts in the GDPR completely new?

  • A review of the GDPR vs. the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Principles of Data Protection
  • GDPR scope and implementation

Personal Data

  • Defining Personal Data and a Data Subject
  • Special categories of data

How can “Consent” be obtained?

  • Defining Consent
  • New conditions for obtaining Consent

Is there an alternative to Consent?

  • Defining Legitimate Interests
  • Conditions for Legitimate Interests

Profiling under the GDPR

  • Defining Profiling under the GDPR
  • Legal effects of Profiling
  • Rules for direct marketing Profiling

The Right to object to direct marketing and Profiling

  • Right to object and how to communicate it

What other information must you provide to users?

  • What about icons?

Individuals’ rights

  • What specific rights do individuals have under GDPR?
  • Right to erasure
  • Retaining data for suppression
  • Right to data portability

Impacts on the database and records of processing

  • What proof of Consent is required?

Obligations of Data Processors

  • Obligations of Data Processors

Data breach notification

  • Notifications of data breaches

Accountability and Data Protection Officers

  • Principle of accountability
  • Data security
  • Appointing a Data Protection Officer

International issues

  • Transfer of Personal Data overseas
  • Cross-border campaigns and accountability

Action planning

  • Preparing for the GDPR

Other upcoming events

See all
Zenith Digital Marketing Conference - Duluth, MN
27 April 2017

Zenith Digital Marketing Conference - Duluth, MN

Marketing agency Aimclear and the Duluth Area Chamber of Commerce will host the sixth Zenith Marketing Conference on Thursday, April 27th, 2017 in Duluth, Minnesota.

Read more
Chief Digital Officer Forum - London
27 April 2017

Chief Digital Officer Forum - London

With 28+ Industry Speakers & 100+ delegates, the Chief Digital Officer Forum offers an information exchange platform for those leading digital innovation within their organisations which will equip you with efficient monetisation and transformation strategies.

Read more
Behave Annual - New York, NY
7 May 2017

Behave Annual - New York, NY

Expanding on TLE’s success, BEHAVE is at the intersection of marketing, optimization, testing and behavioral psychology; seamlessly blending these diverse disciplines to deliver a truly unique 3-day event. By converging these fields, BEHAVE digs into the root of all conversions – human behavior.

Read more
Digital Velocity Conference - London
6 June 2017

Digital Velocity Conference - London

Digital Velocity London is a two-day fully immersive conference. Join us for hands-on training, customer success stories, best practices, the Digital Velocity Awards and product roadmap updates. Hear industry experts and Tealium customers discuss how they are turning business challenges into revenue opportunities.

Read more
Amsterdam Affiliate Conference - Amsterdam
11 July 2017

Amsterdam Affiliate Conference - Amsterdam

The Amsterdam Affiliate Conference 2016 was a huge success with over 4,000 delegates in attendance of which over 2,000 were affiliates. With four days of conference, exhibition and networking events with the elite in iGaming, in a city that is like no other the Amsterdam Affiliate Conference was one you certainly wouldn't have wanted to miss.

Read more