What's on

Qualification: IDM Award in General Data Protection Regulation - Online

Qualification: IDM Award in General Data Protection Regulation - Online

All forms of one to one marketing are affected by privacy legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). New rules for processing Personal Data, Profiling, Consent, and individual rights will all need to be taken into account.

You will learn to:

  • Understand about when the GDPR will affect processing outside of the EU
  • Understand how the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was developed by EU lawmakers
  • Examine the key definitions and scope, for example:
    • When the GDPR affects processing outside of the EU
    • How the new law defines Personal Data
    • How/ when Consent will need to be obtained
    • What the changes are for Profiling
  • Find out what individuals need to be told about processing for marketing purposes
  • Realise when Data Processors can be liable
  • Ensure you can cope with the rights of the individual (e.g. Right to erasure)
  • Consider the impacts for your database

Following the outcome of the EU referendum, the UK Government will still need to implement the GDPR or a piece of similar legislation. Processing personal data relating to European citizens will be covered by the GDPR, even if the processing takes place outside the EU. Therefore, if your company is based in the UK but trades within the EU, compliance of the GDPR will still be mandatory. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the DMA are both advising companies that there is no reason to delay plans to implement the GDPR as a result of Brexit.

The current price is an introductory rate and from the 1st November 2016 it will change.

Why does Data Protection matter to marketers?

  • Background to the regulation – why was it needed?
  • Scope of the GDPR
  • Penalties and enforcement

Are the concepts in the GDPR completely new?

  • A review of the GDPR vs. the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Principles of Data Protection
  • GDPR scope and implementation

Personal Data

  • Defining Personal Data and a Data Subject
  • Special categories of data

How can “Consent” be obtained?

  • Defining Consent
  • New conditions for obtaining Consent

Is there an alternative to Consent?

  • Defining Legitimate Interests
  • Conditions for Legitimate Interests

Profiling under the GDPR

  • Defining Profiling under the GDPR
  • Legal effects of Profiling
  • Rules for direct marketing Profiling

The Right to object to direct marketing and Profiling

  • Right to object and how to communicate it

What other information must you provide to users?

  • What about icons?

Individuals’ rights

  • What specific rights do individuals have under GDPR?
  • Right to erasure
  • Retaining data for suppression
  • Right to data portability

Impacts on the database and records of processing

  • What proof of Consent is required?

Obligations of Data Processors

  • Obligations of Data Processors

Data breach notification

  • Notifications of data breaches

Accountability and Data Protection Officers

  • Principle of accountability
  • Data security
  • Appointing a Data Protection Officer

International issues

  • Transfer of Personal Data overseas
  • Cross-border campaigns and accountability

Action planning

  • Preparing for the GDPR

Other upcoming events

See all
Qualification: IDM Postgraduate Diploma in Digital Marketing - London
1 March 2017

Qualification: IDM Postgraduate Diploma in Digital Marketing - London

Gain one of today’s most prestigious marketing qualifications and develop the skills to define a robust digital strategy for your organisation, along with the confidence of professional accreditation.

Read more
LSA17 Conference - San Diego
27 February 2017

LSA17 Conference - San Diego

The LSA annual conference is the premier gathering for the local marketing ecosystem and focuses on the topics and issues most critical to the industry. Attendees can expect a mixture of tactical workshops, provocative discussions, case studies, one-on-one interviews, executive networking, socializing and much more.

Read more
C3 2017 - New York
1 March 2017

C3 2017 - New York

C3, brought to you by Conductor, is the premier marketing conference taking place in the heart of New York City. Join hundreds of global marketers from distinguished and emerging brands as they share stories, innovations, and insights around attracting customers and revenue through organic channels.

Read more
ROI Revolution Summit 2017 - Orlando, FL
8 March 2017

ROI Revolution Summit 2017 - Orlando, FL

In 2014 we sought to connect top online retailers together with experts in marketing and ecommerce, our trusted network of partners and vendors, and other retailers who shared their pain points and experiences. 2017 will be our fourth Summit, and it will be the most electrifying and informative to date!

Read more
Engage Conference - Portland, Oregon
9 March 2017

Engage Conference - Portland, Oregon

Engage Conference is a one-day digital marketing conference, presenting multiple informative learning tracks and panel sessions. The conference is designed to provide expert insight into the latest strategies and technological advancements in digital marketing, including social media, content, UX/design, creative, advertising, SEO and paid media.

Read more