What's on

Qualification: IDM Award in General Data Protection Regulation - Online

Qualification: IDM Award in General Data Protection Regulation - Online

All forms of one to one marketing are affected by privacy legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). New rules for processing Personal Data, Profiling, Consent, and individual rights will all need to be taken into account.

You will learn to:

  • Understand about when the GDPR will affect processing outside of the EU
  • Understand how the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was developed by EU lawmakers
  • Examine the key definitions and scope, for example:
    • When the GDPR affects processing outside of the EU
    • How the new law defines Personal Data
    • How/ when Consent will need to be obtained
    • What the changes are for Profiling
  • Find out what individuals need to be told about processing for marketing purposes
  • Realise when Data Processors can be liable
  • Ensure you can cope with the rights of the individual (e.g. Right to erasure)
  • Consider the impacts for your database

Following the outcome of the EU referendum, the UK Government will still need to implement the GDPR or a piece of similar legislation. Processing personal data relating to European citizens will be covered by the GDPR, even if the processing takes place outside the EU. Therefore, if your company is based in the UK but trades within the EU, compliance of the GDPR will still be mandatory. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the DMA are both advising companies that there is no reason to delay plans to implement the GDPR as a result of Brexit.

The current price is an introductory rate and from the 1st November 2016 it will change.

Why does Data Protection matter to marketers?

  • Background to the regulation – why was it needed?
  • Scope of the GDPR
  • Penalties and enforcement

Are the concepts in the GDPR completely new?

  • A review of the GDPR vs. the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Principles of Data Protection
  • GDPR scope and implementation

Personal Data

  • Defining Personal Data and a Data Subject
  • Special categories of data

How can “Consent” be obtained?

  • Defining Consent
  • New conditions for obtaining Consent

Is there an alternative to Consent?

  • Defining Legitimate Interests
  • Conditions for Legitimate Interests

Profiling under the GDPR

  • Defining Profiling under the GDPR
  • Legal effects of Profiling
  • Rules for direct marketing Profiling

The Right to object to direct marketing and Profiling

  • Right to object and how to communicate it

What other information must you provide to users?

  • What about icons?

Individuals’ rights

  • What specific rights do individuals have under GDPR?
  • Right to erasure
  • Retaining data for suppression
  • Right to data portability

Impacts on the database and records of processing

  • What proof of Consent is required?

Obligations of Data Processors

  • Obligations of Data Processors

Data breach notification

  • Notifications of data breaches

Accountability and Data Protection Officers

  • Principle of accountability
  • Data security
  • Appointing a Data Protection Officer

International issues

  • Transfer of Personal Data overseas
  • Cross-border campaigns and accountability

Action planning

  • Preparing for the GDPR

Other upcoming events

See all
Digital Velocity Conference - London
6 June 2017

Digital Velocity Conference - London

Digital Velocity London is a two-day fully immersive conference. Join us for hands-on training, customer success stories, best practices, the Digital Velocity Awards and product roadmap updates. Hear industry experts and Tealium customers discuss how they are turning business challenges into revenue opportunities.

Read more
Amsterdam Affiliate Conference - Amsterdam
11 July 2017

Amsterdam Affiliate Conference - Amsterdam

The Amsterdam Affiliate Conference 2016 was a huge success with over 4,000 delegates in attendance of which over 2,000 were affiliates. With four days of conference, exhibition and networking events with the elite in iGaming, in a city that is like no other the Amsterdam Affiliate Conference was one you certainly wouldn't have wanted to miss.

Read more
GDPR: How to get a double opt-in database - London
14 September 2017

GDPR: How to get a double opt-in database - London

Over 90% of previous attendees have stated that they will change their content marketing strategy as a result of attending and many have gone on to work with us further.

Read more
Webinar: Persona Workshop
14 June 2017

Webinar: Persona Workshop

Is content marketing a priority for you this year? Not sure where to really start when it comes to building a content marketing strategy? Then you should sign up to this persona workshop webinar! Join our content strategist who will talk you through the initial steps you need to take when planning a content marketing strategy and why personas are so important.

Read more
Webinar: CommuniGator vs The Competition
26 June 2017

Webinar: CommuniGator vs The Competition

Are you considering a new email service provider and not sure which one is right for you? Then this webinar was designed just for you! We compare our CommuniGator platform against two other key players in the market: DotMailer and MailChimp. Use this ESP comparison to see which provider you should be using.

Read more