What's on

Qualification: IDM Award in General Data Protection Regulation - Online

Qualification: IDM Award in General Data Protection Regulation - Online

All forms of one to one marketing are affected by privacy legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). New rules for processing Personal Data, Profiling, Consent, and individual rights will all need to be taken into account.

You will learn to:

  • Understand about when the GDPR will affect processing outside of the EU
  • Understand how the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was developed by EU lawmakers
  • Examine the key definitions and scope, for example:
    • When the GDPR affects processing outside of the EU
    • How the new law defines Personal Data
    • How/ when Consent will need to be obtained
    • What the changes are for Profiling
  • Find out what individuals need to be told about processing for marketing purposes
  • Realise when Data Processors can be liable
  • Ensure you can cope with the rights of the individual (e.g. Right to erasure)
  • Consider the impacts for your database

Following the outcome of the EU referendum, the UK Government will still need to implement the GDPR or a piece of similar legislation. Processing personal data relating to European citizens will be covered by the GDPR, even if the processing takes place outside the EU. Therefore, if your company is based in the UK but trades within the EU, compliance of the GDPR will still be mandatory. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the DMA are both advising companies that there is no reason to delay plans to implement the GDPR as a result of Brexit.

The current price is an introductory rate and from the 1st November 2016 it will change.

Why does Data Protection matter to marketers?

  • Background to the regulation – why was it needed?
  • Scope of the GDPR
  • Penalties and enforcement

Are the concepts in the GDPR completely new?

  • A review of the GDPR vs. the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Principles of Data Protection
  • GDPR scope and implementation

Personal Data

  • Defining Personal Data and a Data Subject
  • Special categories of data

How can “Consent” be obtained?

  • Defining Consent
  • New conditions for obtaining Consent

Is there an alternative to Consent?

  • Defining Legitimate Interests
  • Conditions for Legitimate Interests

Profiling under the GDPR

  • Defining Profiling under the GDPR
  • Legal effects of Profiling
  • Rules for direct marketing Profiling

The Right to object to direct marketing and Profiling

  • Right to object and how to communicate it

What other information must you provide to users?

  • What about icons?

Individuals’ rights

  • What specific rights do individuals have under GDPR?
  • Right to erasure
  • Retaining data for suppression
  • Right to data portability

Impacts on the database and records of processing

  • What proof of Consent is required?

Obligations of Data Processors

  • Obligations of Data Processors

Data breach notification

  • Notifications of data breaches

Accountability and Data Protection Officers

  • Principle of accountability
  • Data security
  • Appointing a Data Protection Officer

International issues

  • Transfer of Personal Data overseas
  • Cross-border campaigns and accountability

Action planning

  • Preparing for the GDPR

Other upcoming events

See all
Training: Google Analytics, Advanced - London
9 December 2016

Training: Google Analytics, Advanced - London

Maximise the effectiveness of your website and marketing initiatives with this intensive one-day course covering the advanced features of the Google Analytics interface.

Read more
Training: Google Analytics: The Complete Guide - London
8 December 2016

Training: Google Analytics: The Complete Guide - London

Master the advanced and customised features of Google Analytics to get the very best from your data on this comprehensive and practical two-day course.

Read more
Training: Pay per Click (PPC) - London
6 December 2016

Training: Pay per Click (PPC) - London

This one-day PPC training course helps you structure and manage PPC campaigns that increase the number and quality of visitors to your website, and keep acquisition costs to a minimum.

Read more
Inspiration 2017 - London
16 March 2017

Inspiration 2017 - London

Now in its fourth year, Inspiration will once again be held at the Royal Geographical Society, 1 Kensington Gore, London on the 16th March 2017.

Read more
Qualification: IDM Professional Certificate in Email Marketing - London
9 February 2017

Qualification: IDM Professional Certificate in Email Marketing - London

Become a recognised email marketing expert, professionally qualified to plan, initiate, manage and evaluate effective, ROI-driven email marketing campaigns for your organisation.

Read more